Bike comparison

Honda CB 150F vs TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Suzuki V-Strom 800DE

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Suzuki V-Strom 800DESimilar version in photo

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 776 cc
  • 84.3 PS
  • 230 kg

Photo shows the road-going V-Strom 800 SE

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Suzuki V-Strom 800DE5
  2. Honda CB 150F2
  3. TVS Apache RTR 1602
  • Most powerSuzuki V-Strom 800DE84.3 PS
  • Most pulling powerSuzuki V-Strom 800DE78 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Suzuki V-Strom 800DE367 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CB 150F124 kg
  • Highest top speedSuzuki V-Strom 800DE200 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda CB 150F766 mm
  • Most ground clearanceSuzuki V-Strom 800DE220 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda CB 150F—
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE84.3 PS

Torque

Honda CB 150F—
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE78 Nm

Power to weight

Honda CB 150F—
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE367 PS/t

Engine size

Honda CB 150F149.2 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE776 cc

Fuel average

Honda CB 150F35 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE—

On a full tank

Honda CB 150F455 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE—

Top speed

Honda CB 150F—
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE200 km/h

Weight

Honda CB 150F124 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE230 kg

Seat height

Honda CB 150F766 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE855 mm

Ground clearance

Honda CB 150F168 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE220 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda CB 150FTVS Apache RTR 160Suzuki V-Strom 800DE
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 503,900Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandHonda · JapanTVS · IndiaSuzuki · Japan
Type of bikeStandardStreetAdventure
Fuel average~35 km/l~45 km/l—
Petrol tank13 L12 L20 L
On a full tank~455 km~540 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size149.2 cc160 cc776 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power—16 PS @ 8,750 rpm84.3 PS @ 8,500 rpm
Torque—13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm78 Nm @ 6,800 rpm
Power to weight—117 PS / tonne367 PS / tonne
Top speed—114 km/h200 km/h
Fuel system—Fuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed5-speed6-speed
Starting—Self startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight124 kg (dry)137 kg (with fluids)230 kg (with fluids)
Seat height766 mm790 mm855 mm
Ground clearance168 mm180 mm220 mm
Wheelbase—1,300 mm1,570 mm
Length × width × height2,051 × 760 × 1,085 mm——
ColoursBlue, Red, Black, Silver——
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)—Disc 270 / Disc 200Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 260
ABS—Front wheelBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)80/100 – 18M/C (47P) / 90/90 – 18M/C (51P)90/90-17 / 110/80-1790/90-21 / 150/70-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CB 150F—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda CB 150F or TVS Apache RTR 160?

TVS Apache RTR 160 does around 45 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Honda CB 150F, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, Honda CB 150F or TVS Apache RTR 160?

Honda CB 150F weighs about 124 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so Honda CB 150F is easier to push and park.

Honda CB 150F or TVS Apache RTR 160: which should I buy?

Buy Honda CB 150F if you care most about lightest, lowest seat. Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda CB 150F with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.