Bike comparison

Honda Activa 110 vs Benelli 302S vs Honda Shine 125

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Honda Activa 110Earlier version in photo

Honda Activa 110

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 110 cc
  • 7.8 PS
  • ~50 km/l
  • 106 kg

India's best-selling scooter

Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l
Honda Shine 125Earlier version in photo

Honda Shine 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124 cc
  • 10.7 PS
  • ~55 km/l
  • 113 kg

Sold in India

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Honda Shine 1254
  2. Honda Activa 1103
  3. Benelli 302S2
  • Most powerBenelli 302S38 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli 302S25.6 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda Shine 125~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda Shine 125~578 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Honda Shine 12595 PS/t
  • LightestHonda Activa 110106 kg
  • Highest top speedHonda Shine 125100 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda Activa 110692 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHonda Activa 110162 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda Activa 1107.8 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS
Honda Shine 12510.7 PS

Torque

Honda Activa 1108.9 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm
Honda Shine 12511 Nm

Power to weight

Honda Activa 11074 PS/t
Benelli 302S—
Honda Shine 12595 PS/t

Engine size

Honda Activa 110110 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc
Honda Shine 125124 cc

Fuel average

Honda Activa 11050 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l
Honda Shine 12555 km/l

On a full tank

Honda Activa 110265 km
Benelli 302S400 km
Honda Shine 125578 km

Top speed

Honda Activa 11085 km/h
Benelli 302S—
Honda Shine 125100 km/h

Weight

Honda Activa 110106 kg
Benelli 302S—
Honda Shine 125113 kg

Seat height

Honda Activa 110692 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm
Honda Shine 125791 mm

Ground clearance

Honda Activa 110162 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm
Honda Shine 125162 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda Activa 110Benelli 302SHonda Shine 125
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandHonda · JapanBenelli · ItalyHonda · Japan
Type of bikeScooterStreetEveryday
Fuel average~50 km/l~25 km/l~55 km/l
Petrol tank5.3 L16 L10.5 L
On a full tank~265 km~400 km~578 km
Engine and performance
Engine size110 cc300 cc124 cc
Cylinders121
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Air
Power7.8 PS @ 8,000 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque8.9 Nm @ 5,500 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm11 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight74 PS / tonne—95 PS / tonne
Top speed85 km/h—100 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight106 kg (with fluids)—113 kg (with fluids)
Seat height692 mm795 mm791 mm
Ground clearance162 mm140 mm162 mm
Wheelbase1,260 mm1,410 mm1,285 mm
Length × width × height—2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm—
Colours—Black, Green, White—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc ×2 / DiscDrum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)Both wheelsNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)90/90-12 / 90/100-10120/70-17 / 160/60-1780/100-18 / 80/100-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda Activa 110—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month
  • Honda Shine 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda Activa 110 or Benelli 302S?

Honda Activa 110 does around 50 km per litre against about 25 km/l for Benelli 302S, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Honda Activa 110 or Benelli 302S?

Benelli 302S makes 38 PS @ 11,000 rpm; Honda Activa 110 makes 7.8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Honda Activa 110 or Benelli 302S: which should I buy?

Buy Honda Activa 110 if you care most about lightest, lowest seat. Buy Benelli 302S if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda Activa 110 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.