Bike comparison

Hi Speed SR 70 vs Kawasaki Ninja H2R

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Hi Speed SR 70

Hi Speed SR 70

Rs 108,000

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
  • 82 kg
Kawasaki Ninja H2R

Kawasaki Ninja H2R

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 998 cc
  • 310 PS
  • 216 kg

Supercharged and track-only: it cannot be registered for the road

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hi Speed SR 702
  2. Kawasaki Ninja H2R0
  • LightestHi Speed SR 7082 kg
  • Most ground clearanceHi Speed SR 70136 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Hi Speed SR 7072 cc
Kawasaki Ninja H2R998 cc

Weight

Hi Speed SR 7082 kg
Kawasaki Ninja H2R216 kg

Ground clearance

Hi Speed SR 70136 mm
Kawasaki Ninja H2R130 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHi Speed SR 70Kawasaki Ninja H2R
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 108,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandHi Speed · PakistanKawasaki · Japan
Type of bikeEverydaySports
Fuel average~50 km/l—
Petrol tank8 L17 L
On a full tank~400 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size72 cc998 cc
Cylinders14
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power—310 PS @ 14,000 rpm
Torque—165 Nm @ 12,500 rpm
Power to weight—1435 PS / tonne
Top speed—400 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed6-speed
StartingKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight82 kg (dry)216 kg (with fluids)
Seat height—830 mm
Ground clearance136 mm130 mm
Wheelbase—1,450 mm
ColoursBlack, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumBrembo Stylema 330 ×2 / Disc 250
ABSNo—
Tyres (front / back)2.25-17 / 2.50-17120/600 R17 slick / 190/650 R17 slick

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Hi Speed SR 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which is lighter, Hi Speed SR 70 or Kawasaki Ninja H2R?

Hi Speed SR 70 weighs about 82 kg and Kawasaki Ninja H2R about 216 kg, so Hi Speed SR 70 is easier to push and park.

Compare Hi Speed SR 70 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.