Bike comparison

Hi Speed SR 70 vs Honda CD 70 vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Hi Speed SR 70

Hi Speed SR 70

Rs 108,000

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
  • 82 kg
Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hi Speed SR 702
  2. Honda CD 702
  3. Ducati Monster0
  • CheapestHi Speed SR 70Rs 108,000
  • Best fuel averageHonda CD 70~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda CD 70~468 km
  • LightestHi Speed SR 7082 kg

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Hi Speed SR 7072 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

Hi Speed SR 7050 km/l
Honda CD 7055 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

Hi Speed SR 70400 km
Honda CD 70468 km
Ducati Monster—

Weight

Hi Speed SR 7082 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Ground clearance

Hi Speed SR 70136 mm
Honda CD 70136 mm
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsHi Speed SR 70Honda CD 70Ducati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 108,000Rs 159,900Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandHi Speed · PakistanHonda · JapanDucati · Italy
Type of bikeEverydayEverydayStreet
Fuel average~50 km/l~55 km/l—
Petrol tank8 L8.5 L14 L
On a full tank~400 km~468 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size72 cc72 cc937 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power——111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque——93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight——590 PS / tonne
Top speed——230 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettor—Fuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingKickKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight82 kg (dry)82 kg (dry)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height——820 mm
Ground clearance136 mm136 mm—
Wheelbase——1,474 mm
Length × width × height—1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm—
ColoursBlack, RedBlue, Red, Black—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / Drum—Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSNo—Both wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)2.25-17 / 2.50-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Hi Speed SR 70—a month
  • Honda CD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, Hi Speed SR 70 or Honda CD 70?

Hi Speed SR 70 is cheaper than Honda CD 70 by about Rs 51,900.

Which gives better fuel average, Hi Speed SR 70 or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 does around 55 km per litre against about 50 km/l for Hi Speed SR 70, in normal riding.

Hi Speed SR 70 or Honda CD 70: which should I buy?

Buy Hi Speed SR 70 if you care most about cheapest, lightest. Buy Honda CD 70 if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Hi Speed SR 70 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.