Bike comparison

Hero Splendor Plus vs Triumph Speed 400 vs Ducati Panigale V4 R

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg
Ducati Panigale V4 R

Ducati Panigale V4 R2019–2022

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 998 cc
  • 221 PS
  • 172 kg

Road version of the Ducati World Superbike racer, with winglets

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hero Splendor Plus5
  2. Ducati Panigale V4 R4
  3. Triumph Speed 4000
  • Most powerDucati Panigale V4 R221 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Panigale V4 R112 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Panigale V4 R1285 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Panigale V4 R300 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Triumph Speed 40040 PS
Ducati Panigale V4 R221 PS

Torque

Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
Ducati Panigale V4 R112 Nm

Power to weight

Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
Ducati Panigale V4 R1,285 PS/t

Engine size

Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Triumph Speed 400398 cc
Ducati Panigale V4 R998 cc

Fuel average

Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Triumph Speed 40030 km/l
Ducati Panigale V4 R—

On a full tank

Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Triumph Speed 400390 km
Ducati Panigale V4 R—

Top speed

Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Triumph Speed 400170 km/h
Ducati Panigale V4 R300 km/h

Weight

Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Triumph Speed 400170 kg
Ducati Panigale V4 R172 kg

Seat height

Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Triumph Speed 400790 mm
Ducati Panigale V4 R830 mm

Ground clearance

Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Triumph Speed 400158 mm
Ducati Panigale V4 R—

Full specifications

Full specificationsHero Splendor PlusTriumph Speed 400Ducati Panigale V4 R
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandHero · IndiaTriumph · United KingdomDucati · Italy
Type of bikeEverydayClassicSports
Fuel average~65 km/l~30 km/l—
Petrol tank9.8 L13 L16 L
On a full tank~637 km~390 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size97.2 cc398 cc998 cc
Cylinders114
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power8 PS @ 8,000 rpm40 PS @ 8,000 rpm221 PS @ 15,250 rpm
Torque8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm112 Nm @ 11,500 rpm
Power to weight71 PS / tonne235 PS / tonne1285 PS / tonne
Top speed87 km/h170 km/h300 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf and kickSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight112 kg (with fluids)170 kg (with fluids)172 kg (dry)
Seat height785 mm790 mm830 mm
Ground clearance165 mm158 mm—
Wheelbase1,236 mm1,377 mm1,471 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 230Brembo Stylema 330 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSNo (linked brakes)Both wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)2.75-18 / 2.75-18110/70-17 / 150/60-17120/70-17 / 200/60-17
Suspension (front / back)—43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • Triumph Speed 400—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Hero Splendor Plus or Triumph Speed 400?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 30 km/l for Triumph Speed 400, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Hero Splendor Plus or Triumph Speed 400?

Triumph Speed 400 makes 40 PS @ 8,000 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Hero Splendor Plus or Triumph Speed 400?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and Triumph Speed 400 about 170 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

Compare Hero Splendor Plus with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.