Bike comparison

Hero Splendor Plus vs Crown CR 125 vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Crown
Crown CR 125

Crown CR 125

Rs 175,000

dealer list price

  • 124 cc
  • ~40 km/l
  • 98 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. Hero Splendor Plus3
  3. Crown CR 1252
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestCrown CR 12598 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatCrown CR 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Crown CR 125—
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Crown CR 125—
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Crown CR 125—
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Crown CR 125124 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Crown CR 12540 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Crown CR 125368 km
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Crown CR 125—
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Crown CR 12598 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Crown CR 125770 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm

Ground clearance

Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Crown CR 125140 mm
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsHero Splendor PlusCrown CR 125Ducati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 175,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandHero · IndiaCrown · PakistanDucati · Italy
Type of bikeEverydayEverydayStreet
Fuel average~65 km/l~40 km/l—
Petrol tank9.8 L9.2 L14 L
On a full tank~637 km~368 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size97.2 cc124 cc937 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power8 PS @ 8,000 rpm—111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm—93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight71 PS / tonne—590 PS / tonne
Top speed87 km/h—230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf and kickKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight112 kg (with fluids)98 kg (dry)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height785 mm770 mm820 mm
Ground clearance165 mm140 mm—
Wheelbase1,236 mm—1,474 mm
Length × width × height—1,910 × 730 × 1,015 mm—
Colours—Black, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDrum / DrumBrembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSNo (linked brakes)NoBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)2.75-18 / 2.75-182.50-18 / 3.00-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • Crown CR 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Hero Splendor Plus or Crown CR 125?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 40 km/l for Crown CR 125, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, Hero Splendor Plus or Crown CR 125?

Crown CR 125 weighs about 98 kg and Hero Splendor Plus about 112 kg, so Crown CR 125 is easier to push and park.

Hero Splendor Plus or Crown CR 125: which should I buy?

Buy Hero Splendor Plus if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Crown CR 125 if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Hero Splendor Plus with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.