Bike comparison

Ducati Scrambler Classic vs KTM 200 Duke vs TVS Apache RTR 310

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Ducati Scrambler Classic

Ducati Scrambler Classic2015–2018

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 803 cc
  • 75 PS
  • 172 kg
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke2020–2023

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 25 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Scrambler Classic5
  2. KTM 200 Duke3
  3. TVS Apache RTR 3101
  • Most powerDucati Scrambler Classic75 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
  • Best fuel averageKTM 200 Duke~35 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankKTM 200 Duke~473 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
  • LightestKTM 200 Duke159 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
  • Lowest seatDucati Scrambler Classic790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Ducati Scrambler Classic75 PS
KTM 200 Duke25 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS

Torque

Ducati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
KTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm

Power to weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t

Engine size

Ducati Scrambler Classic803 cc
KTM 200 Duke199.5 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc

Fuel average

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
KTM 200 Duke35 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l

On a full tank

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
KTM 200 Duke473 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km

Top speed

Ducati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
KTM 200 Duke135 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h

Weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic172 kg
KTM 200 Duke159 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg

Seat height

Ducati Scrambler Classic790 mm
KTM 200 Duke822 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm

Ground clearance

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
KTM 200 Duke155 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsDucati Scrambler ClassicKTM 200 DukeTVS Apache RTR 310
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandDucati · ItalyKTM · AustriaTVS · India
Type of bikeClassicStreetStreet
Fuel average—~35 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank13.5 L13.5 L11 L
On a full tank—~473 km~330 km
Engine and performance
Engine size803 cc199.5 cc312 cc
Cylinders211
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power75 PS @ 8,250 rpm25 PS @ 10,000 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm
Torque68 Nm @ 5,750 rpm19.3 Nm @ 8,000 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm
Power to weight436 PS / tonne157 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne
Top speed200 km/h135 km/h150 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight172 kg (dry)159 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm822 mm800 mm
Ground clearance—155 mm180 mm
Wheelbase1,445 mm1,357 mm1,358 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 330 / Disc 245Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 300 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsFront wheelBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)110/80-18 / 180/55-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)—43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • KTM 200 Duke—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Ducati Scrambler Classic or KTM 200 Duke?

Ducati Scrambler Classic makes 75 PS @ 8,250 rpm; KTM 200 Duke makes 25 PS @ 10,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Ducati Scrambler Classic or KTM 200 Duke?

KTM 200 Duke weighs about 159 kg and Ducati Scrambler Classic about 172 kg, so KTM 200 Duke is easier to push and park.

Ducati Scrambler Classic or KTM 200 Duke: which should I buy?

Buy Ducati Scrambler Classic if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy KTM 200 Duke if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Ducati Scrambler Classic with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.