Bike comparison

Ducati Scrambler Classic vs Honda CD 70 vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Ducati Scrambler Classic

Ducati Scrambler Classic2015–2018

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 803 cc
  • 75 PS
  • 172 kg
Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. Ducati Scrambler Classic1
  3. Honda CD 701
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatDucati Scrambler Classic790 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Ducati Scrambler Classic75 PS
Honda CD 70—
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

Ducati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
Honda CD 70—
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
Honda CD 70—
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

Ducati Scrambler Classic803 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Top speed

Ducati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
Honda CD 70—
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic172 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

Ducati Scrambler Classic790 mm
Honda CD 70—
Ducati Monster820 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsDucati Scrambler ClassicHonda CD 70Ducati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 159,900Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandDucati · ItalyHonda · JapanDucati · Italy
Type of bikeClassicEverydayStreet
Fuel average—~55 km/l—
Petrol tank13.5 L8.5 L14 L
On a full tank—~468 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size803 cc72 cc937 cc
Cylinders212
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power75 PS @ 8,250 rpm—111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque68 Nm @ 5,750 rpm—93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight436 PS / tonne—590 PS / tonne
Top speed200 km/h—230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injection—Fuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight172 kg (dry)82 kg (dry)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm—820 mm
Ground clearance—136 mm—
Wheelbase1,445 mm—1,474 mm
Length × width × height—1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm—
Colours—Blue, Red, Black—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 330 / Disc 245—Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSBoth wheels—Both wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)110/80-18 / 180/55-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which is lighter, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 weighs about 82 kg and Ducati Scrambler Classic about 172 kg, so Honda CD 70 is easier to push and park.

Ducati Scrambler Classic or Honda CD 70: which should I buy?

Buy Ducati Scrambler Classic if you care most about lowest seat. Buy Honda CD 70 if lightest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Ducati Scrambler Classic with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.