Bike comparison

Ducati Scrambler Classic vs Hero Splendor Plus vs Triumph Speed 400

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Ducati Scrambler Classic

Ducati Scrambler Classic2015–2018

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 803 cc
  • 75 PS
  • 172 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hero Splendor Plus5
  2. Ducati Scrambler Classic4
  3. Triumph Speed 4000
  • Most powerDucati Scrambler Classic75 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Ducati Scrambler Classic75 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Triumph Speed 40040 PS

Torque

Ducati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm

Power to weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t

Engine size

Ducati Scrambler Classic803 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Triumph Speed 400398 cc

Fuel average

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Triumph Speed 40030 km/l

On a full tank

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Triumph Speed 400390 km

Top speed

Ducati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Triumph Speed 400170 km/h

Weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic172 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Triumph Speed 400170 kg

Seat height

Ducati Scrambler Classic790 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Triumph Speed 400790 mm

Ground clearance

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Triumph Speed 400158 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsDucati Scrambler ClassicHero Splendor PlusTriumph Speed 400
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandDucati · ItalyHero · IndiaTriumph · United Kingdom
Type of bikeClassicEverydayClassic
Fuel average—~65 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank13.5 L9.8 L13 L
On a full tank—~637 km~390 km
Engine and performance
Engine size803 cc97.2 cc398 cc
Cylinders211
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power75 PS @ 8,250 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm40 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque68 Nm @ 5,750 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight436 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne235 PS / tonne
Top speed200 km/h87 km/h170 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight172 kg (dry)112 kg (with fluids)170 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm785 mm790 mm
Ground clearance—165 mm158 mm
Wheelbase1,445 mm1,236 mm1,377 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 330 / Disc 245Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 230
ABSBoth wheelsNo (linked brakes)Both wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/80-18 / 180/55-172.75-18 / 2.75-18110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)——43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • Triumph Speed 400—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Hero Splendor Plus?

Ducati Scrambler Classic makes 75 PS @ 8,250 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and Ducati Scrambler Classic about 172 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

Ducati Scrambler Classic or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy Ducati Scrambler Classic if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Ducati Scrambler Classic with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.