Bike comparison

Ducati Scrambler Classic vs Benelli TRK 502 vs Benelli 302S

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Ducati Scrambler Classic

Ducati Scrambler Classic2015–2018

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 803 cc
  • 75 PS
  • 172 kg
Benelli TRK 502

Benelli TRK 502

Rs 2,475,000

dealer list price

  • 500 cc
  • 48 PS
  • ~22 km/l
  • 213 kg
Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Scrambler Classic5
  2. Benelli TRK 5022
  3. Benelli 302S2
  • CheapestBenelli 302SRs 1,700,000
  • Most powerDucati Scrambler Classic75 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
  • Best fuel averageBenelli 302S~25 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankBenelli TRK 502~440 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
  • LightestDucati Scrambler Classic172 kg
  • Lowest seatDucati Scrambler Classic790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBenelli TRK 502190 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Ducati Scrambler Classic75 PS
Benelli TRK 50248 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS

Torque

Ducati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
Benelli TRK 50246 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm

Power to weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
Benelli 302S—

Engine size

Ducati Scrambler Classic803 cc
Benelli TRK 502500 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc

Fuel average

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
Benelli TRK 50222 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l

On a full tank

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
Benelli TRK 502440 km
Benelli 302S400 km

Weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic172 kg
Benelli TRK 502213 kg
Benelli 302S—

Seat height

Ducati Scrambler Classic790 mm
Benelli TRK 502800 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm

Ground clearance

Ducati Scrambler Classic—
Benelli TRK 502190 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsDucati Scrambler ClassicBenelli TRK 502Benelli 302S
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 2,475,000Rs 1,700,000
BrandDucati · ItalyBenelli · ItalyBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeClassicAdventureStreet
Fuel average—~22 km/l~25 km/l
Petrol tank13.5 L20 L16 L
On a full tank—~440 km~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size803 cc500 cc300 cc
Cylinders222
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power75 PS @ 8,250 rpm48 PS @ 8,500 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm
Torque68 Nm @ 5,750 rpm46 Nm @ 6,000 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm
Power to weight436 PS / tonne225 PS / tonne—
Top speed200 km/h——
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight172 kg (dry)213 kg (dry)—
Seat height790 mm800 mm795 mm
Ground clearance—190 mm140 mm
Wheelbase1,445 mm1,505 mm1,410 mm
Length × width × height——2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm
Colours—Black, Red, WhiteBlack, Green, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 330 / Disc 245Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 260Disc ×2 / Disc
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/80-18 / 180/55-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Benelli TRK 502—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Benelli TRK 502?

Ducati Scrambler Classic makes 75 PS @ 8,250 rpm; Benelli TRK 502 makes 48 PS @ 8,500 rpm.

Which is lighter, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Benelli TRK 502?

Ducati Scrambler Classic weighs about 172 kg and Benelli TRK 502 about 213 kg, so Ducati Scrambler Classic is easier to push and park.

Ducati Scrambler Classic or Benelli TRK 502: which should I buy?

Buy Ducati Scrambler Classic if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Benelli TRK 502 if goes furthest on a tank, most ground clearance matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Ducati Scrambler Classic with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.