Bike comparison

Ducati Monster vs Honda CD 70 vs Triumph Speed 400

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg
Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg
Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. Honda CD 703
  3. Triumph Speed 4002
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda CD 70~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda CD 70~468 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTriumph Speed 400790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTriumph Speed 400158 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Ducati Monster111 PS
Honda CD 70—
Triumph Speed 40040 PS

Torque

Ducati Monster93 Nm
Honda CD 70—
Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm

Power to weight

Ducati Monster590 PS/t
Honda CD 70—
Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t

Engine size

Ducati Monster937 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc
Triumph Speed 400398 cc

Fuel average

Ducati Monster—
Honda CD 7055 km/l
Triumph Speed 40030 km/l

On a full tank

Ducati Monster—
Honda CD 70468 km
Triumph Speed 400390 km

Top speed

Ducati Monster230 km/h
Honda CD 70—
Triumph Speed 400170 km/h

Weight

Ducati Monster188 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg
Triumph Speed 400170 kg

Seat height

Ducati Monster820 mm
Honda CD 70—
Triumph Speed 400790 mm

Ground clearance

Ducati Monster—
Honda CD 70136 mm
Triumph Speed 400158 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsDucati MonsterHonda CD 70Triumph Speed 400
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 159,900Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandDucati · ItalyHonda · JapanTriumph · United Kingdom
Type of bikeStreetEverydayClassic
Fuel average—~55 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank14 L8.5 L13 L
On a full tank—~468 km~390 km
Engine and performance
Engine size937 cc72 cc398 cc
Cylinders211
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirLiquid (radiator)
Power111 PS @ 9,250 rpm—40 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm—37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight590 PS / tonne—235 PS / tonne
Top speed230 km/h—170 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injection—Fuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight188 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)170 kg (with fluids)
Seat height820 mm—790 mm
Ground clearance—136 mm158 mm
Wheelbase1,474 mm—1,377 mm
Length × width × height—1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm—
Colours—Blue, Red, Black—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245—Disc 300 / Disc 230
ABSBoth wheels, works in corners—Both wheels
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 180/55-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)——43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CD 70—a month
  • Triumph Speed 400—a month

Questions people ask

Which is lighter, Ducati Monster or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 weighs about 82 kg and Ducati Monster about 188 kg, so Honda CD 70 is easier to push and park.

Ducati Monster or Honda CD 70: which should I buy?

Buy Ducati Monster if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Honda CD 70 if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Ducati Monster with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.