Bike comparison

Crown CR 70 Jazba vs TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Benelli TRK 502

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Crown
Crown CR 70 Jazba

Crown CR 70 Jazba

Rs 112,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
  • 82 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Benelli TRK 502

Benelli TRK 502

Rs 2,475,000

dealer list price

  • 500 cc
  • 48 PS
  • ~22 km/l
  • 213 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Benelli TRK 5024
  2. Crown CR 70 Jazba3
  3. TVS Apache RTR 1602
  • CheapestCrown CR 70 JazbaRs 112,500
  • Most powerBenelli TRK 50248 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli TRK 50246 Nm
  • Best fuel averageCrown CR 70 Jazba~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
  • LightestCrown CR 70 Jazba82 kg
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBenelli TRK 502190 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Crown CR 70 Jazba—
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Benelli TRK 50248 PS

Torque

Crown CR 70 Jazba—
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Benelli TRK 50246 Nm

Power to weight

Crown CR 70 Jazba—
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t

Engine size

Crown CR 70 Jazba72 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Benelli TRK 502500 cc

Fuel average

Crown CR 70 Jazba50 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Benelli TRK 50222 km/l

On a full tank

Crown CR 70 Jazba425 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Benelli TRK 502440 km

Weight

Crown CR 70 Jazba82 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Benelli TRK 502213 kg

Seat height

Crown CR 70 Jazba—
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Benelli TRK 502800 mm

Ground clearance

Crown CR 70 Jazba136 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Benelli TRK 502190 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsCrown CR 70 JazbaTVS Apache RTR 160Benelli TRK 502
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 112,500Not sold new in PakistanRs 2,475,000
BrandCrown · PakistanTVS · IndiaBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeEverydayStreetAdventure
Fuel average~50 km/l~45 km/l~22 km/l
Petrol tank8.5 L12 L20 L
On a full tank~425 km~540 km~440 km
Engine and performance
Engine size72 cc160 cc500 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power—16 PS @ 8,750 rpm48 PS @ 8,500 rpm
Torque—13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm46 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight—117 PS / tonne225 PS / tonne
Top speed—114 km/h—
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed5-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight82 kg (dry)137 kg (with fluids)213 kg (dry)
Seat height—790 mm800 mm
Ground clearance136 mm180 mm190 mm
Wheelbase—1,300 mm1,505 mm
Length × width × height1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm——
ColoursBlack, Red—Black, Red, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 270 / Disc 200Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 260
ABSNoFront wheelBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)2.25-17 / 2.50-1790/90-17 / 110/80-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Crown CR 70 Jazba—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • Benelli TRK 502—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Crown CR 70 Jazba or TVS Apache RTR 160?

Crown CR 70 Jazba does around 50 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 160, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, Crown CR 70 Jazba or TVS Apache RTR 160?

Crown CR 70 Jazba weighs about 82 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so Crown CR 70 Jazba is easier to push and park.

Crown CR 70 Jazba or TVS Apache RTR 160: which should I buy?

Buy Crown CR 70 Jazba if you care most about cheapest, best fuel average. Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if goes furthest on a tank, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Crown CR 70 Jazba with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.