Bike comparison

Crown CR 125 vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Ntorq 125

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Crown
Crown CR 125

Crown CR 125

Rs 175,000

dealer list price

  • 124 cc
  • ~40 km/l
  • 98 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 3105
  2. Crown CR 1253
  3. TVS Ntorq 1251
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Ntorq 125~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankCrown CR 125~368 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
  • LightestCrown CR 12598 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
  • Lowest seatCrown CR 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS

Torque

Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm

Power to weight

Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t

Engine size

Crown CR 125124 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc

Fuel average

Crown CR 12540 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l

On a full tank

Crown CR 125368 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
TVS Ntorq 125261 km

Top speed

Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h

Weight

Crown CR 12598 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
TVS Ntorq 125118 kg

Seat height

Crown CR 125770 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
TVS Ntorq 125770 mm

Ground clearance

Crown CR 125140 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
TVS Ntorq 125155 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsCrown CR 125TVS Apache RTR 310TVS Ntorq 125
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 175,000Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandCrown · PakistanTVS · IndiaTVS · India
Type of bikeEverydayStreetScooter
Fuel average~40 km/l~30 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank9.2 L11 L5.8 L
On a full tank~368 km~330 km~261 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc312 cc124.8 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Air
Power—35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm
Torque—28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
Power to weight—211 PS / tonne80 PS / tonne
Top speed—150 km/h95 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed6-speedAutomatic (CVT)
StartingKickSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight98 kg (dry)169 kg (with fluids)118 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm800 mm770 mm
Ground clearance140 mm180 mm155 mm
Wheelbase—1,358 mm1,285 mm
Length × width × height1,910 × 730 × 1,015 mm——
ColoursBlack, Red——
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 240Disc 220 / Drum
ABSNoBoth wheels, works in cornersNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)2.50-18 / 3.00-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17100/80-12 / 110/80-12

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Crown CR 125—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Crown CR 125 or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Crown CR 125 does around 40 km per litre against about 30 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 310, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, Crown CR 125 or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Crown CR 125 weighs about 98 kg and TVS Apache RTR 310 about 169 kg, so Crown CR 125 is easier to push and park.

Crown CR 125 or TVS Apache RTR 310: which should I buy?

Buy Crown CR 125 if you care most about goes furthest on a tank, lightest. Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Crown CR 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.