Bike comparison

Crown CR 125 vs Kawasaki Z650

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Crown
Crown CR 125

Crown CR 125

Rs 175,000

dealer list price

  • 124 cc
  • ~40 km/l
  • 98 kg
Kawasaki Z650Earlier version in photo

Kawasaki Z650

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 649 cc
  • 68 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Crown CR 1253
  2. Kawasaki Z6500
  • LightestCrown CR 12598 kg
  • Lowest seatCrown CR 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceCrown CR 125140 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Crown CR 125124 cc
Kawasaki Z650649 cc

Weight

Crown CR 12598 kg
Kawasaki Z650188 kg

Seat height

Crown CR 125770 mm
Kawasaki Z650790 mm

Ground clearance

Crown CR 125140 mm
Kawasaki Z650130 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsCrown CR 125Kawasaki Z650
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 175,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandCrown · PakistanKawasaki · Japan
Type of bikeEverydayStreet
Fuel average~40 km/l—
Petrol tank9.2 L15 L
On a full tank~368 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc649 cc
Cylinders12
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power—68 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque—64 Nm @ 6,700 rpm
Power to weight—362 PS / tonne
Top speed—200 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed6-speed
StartingKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight98 kg (dry)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm790 mm
Ground clearance140 mm130 mm
Wheelbase—1,410 mm
Length × width × height1,910 × 730 × 1,015 mm—
ColoursBlack, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 300 ×2 / Disc 220
ABSNoBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)2.50-18 / 3.00-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Crown CR 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which is lighter, Crown CR 125 or Kawasaki Z650?

Crown CR 125 weighs about 98 kg and Kawasaki Z650 about 188 kg, so Crown CR 125 is easier to push and park.

Compare Crown CR 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.