Bike comparison

Benelli TRK 502 vs Road Prince Shift 125 vs TVS Apache RTR 310

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Benelli TRK 502

Benelli TRK 502

Rs 2,475,000

dealer list price

  • 500 cc
  • 48 PS
  • ~22 km/l
  • 213 kg
Road Prince Shift 125

Road Prince Shift 125

—

  • 123 cc
  • ~40 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Benelli TRK 5025
  2. Road Prince Shift 1251
  3. TVS Apache RTR 3101
  • Most powerBenelli TRK 50248 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli TRK 50246 Nm
  • Best fuel averageRoad Prince Shift 125~40 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankBenelli TRK 502~440 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
  • Most ground clearanceBenelli TRK 502190 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Benelli TRK 50248 PS
Road Prince Shift 125—
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS

Torque

Benelli TRK 50246 Nm
Road Prince Shift 125—
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm

Power to weight

Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
Road Prince Shift 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t

Engine size

Benelli TRK 502500 cc
Road Prince Shift 125123 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc

Fuel average

Benelli TRK 50222 km/l
Road Prince Shift 12540 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l

On a full tank

Benelli TRK 502440 km
Road Prince Shift 125400 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km

Weight

Benelli TRK 502213 kg
Road Prince Shift 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg

Seat height

Benelli TRK 502800 mm
Road Prince Shift 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm

Ground clearance

Benelli TRK 502190 mm
Road Prince Shift 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBenelli TRK 502Road Prince Shift 125TVS Apache RTR 310
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 2,475,000—Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandBenelli · ItalyRoad Prince · PakistanTVS · India
Type of bikeAdventureEverydayStreet
Fuel average~22 km/l~40 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank20 L10 L11 L
On a full tank~440 km~400 km~330 km
Engine and performance
Engine size500 cc123 cc312 cc
Cylinders211
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirLiquid (radiator)
Power48 PS @ 8,500 rpm—35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm
Torque46 Nm @ 6,000 rpm—28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm
Power to weight225 PS / tonne—211 PS / tonne
Top speed——150 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight213 kg (dry)—169 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm—800 mm
Ground clearance190 mm—180 mm
Wheelbase1,505 mm—1,358 mm
ColoursBlack, Red, WhiteBlack, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 260Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsNoBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 160/60-17—110/70-17 / 150/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Benelli TRK 502—a month
  • Road Prince Shift 125—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Benelli TRK 502 or Road Prince Shift 125?

Road Prince Shift 125 does around 40 km per litre against about 22 km/l for Benelli TRK 502, in normal riding.

Benelli TRK 502 or Road Prince Shift 125: which should I buy?

Buy Benelli TRK 502 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Road Prince Shift 125 if best fuel average matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Benelli TRK 502 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.