Bike comparison

Benelli TRK 502 vs Hero Splendor Plus vs Unique UD 70 vs TVS Apache RTR 160

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Benelli TRK 502

Benelli TRK 502

Rs 2,475,000

dealer list price

  • 500 cc
  • 48 PS
  • ~22 km/l
  • 213 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Benelli TRK 5024
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. Unique UD 701
  4. TVS Apache RTR 1601
  • CheapestUnique UD 70Rs 118,500
  • Most powerBenelli TRK 50248 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli TRK 50246 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBenelli TRK 502190 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Benelli TRK 50248 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Unique UD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS

Torque

Benelli TRK 50246 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Unique UD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm

Power to weight

Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Unique UD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t

Engine size

Benelli TRK 502500 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Unique UD 7072 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc

Fuel average

Benelli TRK 50222 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Unique UD 7050 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l

On a full tank

Benelli TRK 502440 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Unique UD 70450 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km

Top speed

Benelli TRK 502—
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Unique UD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h

Weight

Benelli TRK 502213 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Unique UD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg

Seat height

Benelli TRK 502800 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Unique UD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm

Ground clearance

Benelli TRK 502190 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Unique UD 70135 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBenelli TRK 502Hero Splendor PlusUnique UD 70TVS Apache RTR 160
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 2,475,000Not sold new in PakistanRs 118,500Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandBenelli · ItalyHero · IndiaUnique · PakistanTVS · India
Type of bikeAdventureEverydayEverydayStreet
Fuel average~22 km/l~65 km/l~50 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank20 L9.8 L9 L12 L
On a full tank~440 km~637 km~450 km~540 km
Engine and performance
Engine size500 cc97.2 cc72 cc160 cc
Cylinders2111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirAirAir
Power48 PS @ 8,500 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm—16 PS @ 8,750 rpm
Torque46 Nm @ 6,000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm—13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Power to weight225 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne—117 PS / tonne
Top speed—87 km/h—114 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed4-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight213 kg (dry)112 kg (with fluids)—137 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm785 mm—790 mm
Ground clearance190 mm165 mm135 mm180 mm
Wheelbase1,505 mm1,236 mm—1,300 mm
Length × width × height——1,880 × 751 × 920 mm—
ColoursBlack, Red, White—Black, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 260Drum / DrumDrum / DrumDisc 270 / Disc 200
ABSBoth wheelsNo (linked brakes)NoFront wheel
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 160/60-172.75-18 / 2.75-182.25-17 / 2.50-1790/90-17 / 110/80-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Benelli TRK 502—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • Unique UD 70—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Benelli TRK 502 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 22 km/l for Benelli TRK 502, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Benelli TRK 502 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Benelli TRK 502 makes 48 PS @ 8,500 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Benelli TRK 502 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and Benelli TRK 502 about 213 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

Benelli TRK 502 or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy Benelli TRK 502 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Benelli TRK 502 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.