Bike comparison

Benelli TRK 502 vs Ducati Monster vs Triumph Speed 400

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Benelli TRK 502

Benelli TRK 502

Rs 2,475,000

dealer list price

  • 500 cc
  • 48 PS
  • ~22 km/l
  • 213 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg
Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. Triumph Speed 4003
  3. Benelli TRK 5022
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTriumph Speed 400~30 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankBenelli TRK 502~440 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestTriumph Speed 400170 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTriumph Speed 400790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBenelli TRK 502190 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Benelli TRK 50248 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS
Triumph Speed 40040 PS

Torque

Benelli TRK 50246 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm
Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm

Power to weight

Benelli TRK 502225 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t
Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t

Engine size

Benelli TRK 502500 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc
Triumph Speed 400398 cc

Fuel average

Benelli TRK 50222 km/l
Ducati Monster—
Triumph Speed 40030 km/l

On a full tank

Benelli TRK 502440 km
Ducati Monster—
Triumph Speed 400390 km

Top speed

Benelli TRK 502—
Ducati Monster230 km/h
Triumph Speed 400170 km/h

Weight

Benelli TRK 502213 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg
Triumph Speed 400170 kg

Seat height

Benelli TRK 502800 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm
Triumph Speed 400790 mm

Ground clearance

Benelli TRK 502190 mm
Ducati Monster—
Triumph Speed 400158 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBenelli TRK 502Ducati MonsterTriumph Speed 400
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 2,475,000Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandBenelli · ItalyDucati · ItalyTriumph · United Kingdom
Type of bikeAdventureStreetClassic
Fuel average~22 km/l—~30 km/l
Petrol tank20 L14 L13 L
On a full tank~440 km—~390 km
Engine and performance
Engine size500 cc937 cc398 cc
Cylinders221
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power48 PS @ 8,500 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm40 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque46 Nm @ 6,000 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight225 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne235 PS / tonne
Top speed—230 km/h170 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight213 kg (dry)188 kg (with fluids)170 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm820 mm790 mm
Ground clearance190 mm—158 mm
Wheelbase1,505 mm1,474 mm1,377 mm
ColoursBlack, Red, White——
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 260Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245Disc 300 / Disc 230
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 160/60-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)——43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Benelli TRK 502—a month
  • Triumph Speed 400—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Benelli TRK 502 or Ducati Monster?

Ducati Monster makes 111 PS @ 9,250 rpm; Benelli TRK 502 makes 48 PS @ 8,500 rpm.

Which is lighter, Benelli TRK 502 or Ducati Monster?

Ducati Monster weighs about 188 kg and Benelli TRK 502 about 213 kg, so Ducati Monster is easier to push and park.

Benelli TRK 502 or Ducati Monster: which should I buy?

Buy Benelli TRK 502 if you care most about goes furthest on a tank, most ground clearance. Buy Ducati Monster if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Benelli TRK 502 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.