Bike comparison

Benelli Imperiale 400 vs Unique UD 70 vs KTM RC 390

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Benelli Imperiale 400

Benelli Imperiale 400

Rs 1,585,000

dealer list price

  • 374 cc
  • 21 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 205 kg
Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
KTM RC 390

KTM RC 3902014–2021

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 373 cc
  • 44 PS
  • ~28 km/l
  • 147 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. KTM RC 3905
  2. Unique UD 703
  3. Benelli Imperiale 4001
  • CheapestUnique UD 70Rs 118,500
  • Most powerKTM RC 39044 PS
  • Most pulling powerKTM RC 39035 Nm
  • Best fuel averageUnique UD 70~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankUnique UD 70~450 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)KTM RC 390299 PS/t
  • LightestKTM RC 390147 kg
  • Lowest seatBenelli Imperiale 400780 mm
  • Most ground clearanceKTM RC 390178 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Benelli Imperiale 40021 PS
Unique UD 70—
KTM RC 39044 PS

Torque

Benelli Imperiale 40029 Nm
Unique UD 70—
KTM RC 39035 Nm

Power to weight

Benelli Imperiale 400102 PS/t
Unique UD 70—
KTM RC 390299 PS/t

Engine size

Benelli Imperiale 400374 cc
Unique UD 7072 cc
KTM RC 390373 cc

Fuel average

Benelli Imperiale 40030 km/l
Unique UD 7050 km/l
KTM RC 39028 km/l

On a full tank

Benelli Imperiale 400360 km
Unique UD 70450 km
KTM RC 390266 km

Weight

Benelli Imperiale 400205 kg
Unique UD 70—
KTM RC 390147 kg

Seat height

Benelli Imperiale 400780 mm
Unique UD 70—
KTM RC 390820 mm

Ground clearance

Benelli Imperiale 400—
Unique UD 70135 mm
KTM RC 390178 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBenelli Imperiale 400Unique UD 70KTM RC 390
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 1,585,000Rs 118,500Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandBenelli · ItalyUnique · PakistanKTM · Austria
Type of bikeClassicEverydaySports
Fuel average~30 km/l~50 km/l~28 km/l
Petrol tank12 L9 L9.5 L
On a full tank~360 km~450 km~266 km
Engine and performance
Engine size374 cc72 cc373 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power21 PS @ 5,500 rpm—44 PS @ 9,500 rpm
Torque29 Nm @ 3,500 rpm—35 Nm @ 7,250 rpm
Power to weight102 PS / tonne—299 PS / tonne
Top speed——170 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight205 kg (with fluids)—147 kg (dry)
Seat height780 mm—820 mm
Ground clearance—135 mm178 mm
Wheelbase1,440 mm—1,340 mm
Length × width × height2,170 × 815 × 1,140 mm1,880 × 751 × 920 mm—
ColoursBlack, Red, WhiteBlack, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 240Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 230
ABSBoth wheelsNoBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)100/90-19 / 130/80-182.25-17 / 2.50-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Benelli Imperiale 400—a month
  • Unique UD 70—a month
  • KTM RC 390—a month

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, Benelli Imperiale 400 or Unique UD 70?

Unique UD 70 is cheaper than Benelli Imperiale 400 by about Rs 1,466,500.

Which gives better fuel average, Benelli Imperiale 400 or Unique UD 70?

Unique UD 70 does around 50 km per litre against about 30 km/l for Benelli Imperiale 400, in normal riding.

Benelli Imperiale 400 or Unique UD 70: which should I buy?

Buy Benelli Imperiale 400 if you care most about lowest seat. Buy Unique UD 70 if cheapest, best fuel average matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Benelli Imperiale 400 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.