Bike comparison

Benelli 302S vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Honda CD 70 Dream

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Honda CD 70 Dream4
  2. Benelli 302S2
  3. TVS Apache RTR 3102
  • CheapestHonda CD 70 DreamRs 170,900
  • Most powerBenelli 302S38 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda CD 70 Dream~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda CD 70 Dream~473 km
  • LightestHonda CD 70 Dream82 kg
  • Lowest seatBenelli 302S795 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Benelli 302S38 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Honda CD 70 Dream—

Torque

Benelli 302S25.6 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Honda CD 70 Dream—

Engine size

Benelli 302S300 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Honda CD 70 Dream72 cc

Fuel average

Benelli 302S25 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Honda CD 70 Dream55 km/l

On a full tank

Benelli 302S400 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Honda CD 70 Dream473 km

Weight

Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Honda CD 70 Dream82 kg

Seat height

Benelli 302S795 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Honda CD 70 Dream—

Ground clearance

Benelli 302S140 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Honda CD 70 Dream136 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBenelli 302STVS Apache RTR 310Honda CD 70 Dream
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 1,700,000Not sold new in PakistanRs 170,900
BrandBenelli · ItalyTVS · IndiaHonda · Japan
Type of bikeStreetStreetEveryday
Fuel average~25 km/l~30 km/l~55 km/l
Petrol tank16 L11 L8.6 L
On a full tank~400 km~330 km~473 km
Engine and performance
Engine size300 cc312 cc72 cc
Cylinders211
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Air
Power38 PS @ 11,000 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm—
Torque25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm—
Power to weight—211 PS / tonne—
Top speed—150 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startKick
Size and weight
Weight—169 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)
Seat height795 mm800 mm—
Ground clearance140 mm180 mm136 mm
Wheelbase1,410 mm1,358 mm—
Length × width × height2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm—1,899 × 751 × 1,014 mm
ColoursBlack, Green, White—Red, Black, Silver
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc ×2 / DiscDisc 300 / Disc 240—
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners—
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 160/60-17110/70-17 / 150/60-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Benelli 302S—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • Honda CD 70 Dream—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Benelli 302S or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 310 does around 30 km per litre against about 25 km/l for Benelli 302S, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Benelli 302S or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Benelli 302S makes 38 PS @ 11,000 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm.

Benelli 302S or TVS Apache RTR 310: which should I buy?

Buy Benelli 302S if you care most about most power, lowest seat. Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if most pulling power, most ground clearance matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Benelli 302S with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.