Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z vs Ducati Monster vs TVS Apache RTR 160

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 373 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~28 km/l
  • 174 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1605
  2. Ducati Monster4
  3. Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z0
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z40 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS

Torque

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z35 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm

Power to weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z230 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z373 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc

Fuel average

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z28 km/l
Ducati Monster—
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l

On a full tank

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z336 km
Ducati Monster—
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km

Top speed

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z154 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h

Weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z174 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg

Seat height

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z807 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z168 mm
Ducati Monster—
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS400ZDucati MonsterTVS Apache RTR 160
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandBajaj · IndiaDucati · ItalyTVS · India
Type of bikeStreetStreetStreet
Fuel average~28 km/l—~45 km/l
Petrol tank12 L14 L12 L
On a full tank~336 km—~540 km
Engine and performance
Engine size373 cc937 cc160 cc
Cylinders121
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Air
Power40 PS @ 8,800 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm16 PS @ 8,750 rpm
Torque35 Nm @ 6,500 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Power to weight230 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne117 PS / tonne
Top speed154 km/h230 km/h114 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight174 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)137 kg (with fluids)
Seat height807 mm820 mm790 mm
Ground clearance168 mm—180 mm
Wheelbase1,344 mm1,474 mm1,300 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 320 / Disc 230Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245Disc 270 / Disc 200
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in cornersFront wheel
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 140/70-17120/70-17 / 180/55-1790/90-17 / 110/80-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z or Ducati Monster?

Ducati Monster makes 111 PS @ 9,250 rpm; Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z makes 40 PS @ 8,800 rpm.

Which is lighter, Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z or Ducati Monster?

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z weighs about 174 kg and Ducati Monster about 188 kg, so Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z is easier to push and park.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.