Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs Yamaha YB125Z-DX

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Yamaha YB125Z-DX

Yamaha YB125Z-DX

Rs 454,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Bajaj Pulsar NS2003
  2. Yamaha YB125Z-DX3
  • Most powerBajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
  • Most pulling powerBajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageYamaha YB125Z-DX~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha YB125Z-DX~585 km
  • Lowest seatYamaha YB125Z-DX770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
Yamaha YB125Z-DX10.8 PS

Torque

Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
Yamaha YB125Z-DX10.4 Nm

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
Yamaha YB125Z-DX124 cc

Fuel average

Bajaj Pulsar NS20035 km/l
Yamaha YB125Z-DX45 km/l

On a full tank

Bajaj Pulsar NS200420 km
Yamaha YB125Z-DX585 km

Seat height

Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm
Yamaha YB125Z-DX770 mm

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
Yamaha YB125Z-DX150 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS200Yamaha YB125Z-DX
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 454,000
BrandBajaj · IndiaYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeStreetEveryday
Fuel average~35 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank12 L13 L
On a full tank~420 km~585 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc124 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Air
Power24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight154 PS / tonne—
Top speed136 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height805 mm770 mm
Ground clearance168 mm150 mm
Wheelbase1,363 mm1,285 mm
Length × width × height—1,980 × 735 × 1,045 mm
Colours—Black, Bluish grey, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230—
ABSBoth wheels—
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 130/70-172.75-18 / 3.00-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month
  • Yamaha YB125Z-DX—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Yamaha YB125Z-DX?

Yamaha YB125Z-DX does around 45 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Bajaj Pulsar NS200, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Yamaha YB125Z-DX?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 makes 24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm; Yamaha YB125Z-DX makes 10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm.

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Yamaha YB125Z-DX: which should I buy?

Buy Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Yamaha YB125Z-DX if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS200 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.