Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs Unique UD 70 vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Bajaj Pulsar NS2005
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. Unique UD 700
  • Most powerBajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
  • Most pulling powerBajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedBajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
Unique UD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
Unique UD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
Unique UD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
Unique UD 7072 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

Bajaj Pulsar NS20035 km/l
Unique UD 7050 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

Bajaj Pulsar NS200420 km
Unique UD 70450 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

Bajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h
Unique UD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
Unique UD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm
Unique UD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
Unique UD 70135 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS200Unique UD 70Hero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 118,500Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandBajaj · IndiaUnique · PakistanHero · India
Type of bikeStreetEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~35 km/l~50 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank12 L9 L9.8 L
On a full tank~420 km~450 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc72 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirAir
Power24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm—8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm—8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight154 PS / tonne—71 PS / tonne
Top speed136 km/h—87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)—112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height805 mm—785 mm
Ground clearance168 mm135 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,363 mm—1,236 mm
Length × width × height—1,880 × 751 × 920 mm—
Colours—Black, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Drum / DrumDrum / Drum
ABSBoth wheelsNoNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 130/70-172.25-17 / 2.50-172.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month
  • Unique UD 70—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Unique UD 70?

Unique UD 70 does around 50 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Bajaj Pulsar NS200, in normal riding.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS200 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.