Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 3105
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. Bajaj Pulsar NS2000
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

Bajaj Pulsar NS20035 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

Bajaj Pulsar NS200420 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

Bajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS200TVS Apache RTR 310Hero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandBajaj · IndiaTVS · IndiaHero · India
Type of bikeStreetStreetEveryday
Fuel average~35 km/l~30 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank12 L11 L9.8 L
On a full tank~420 km~330 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc312 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Air
Power24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight154 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne
Top speed136 km/h150 km/h87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height805 mm800 mm785 mm
Ground clearance168 mm180 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,363 mm1,358 mm1,236 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 300 / Disc 240Drum / Drum
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in cornersNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 130/70-17110/70-17 / 150/60-172.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 does around 35 km per litre against about 30 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 310, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm; Bajaj Pulsar NS200 makes 24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm.

Which is lighter, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 weighs about 159 kg and TVS Apache RTR 310 about 169 kg, so Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is easier to push and park.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS200 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.