Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs Suzuki GSX 125

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Bajaj Pulsar NS2004
  2. Suzuki GSX 1252
  • Most powerBajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
  • Most pulling powerBajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
  • LightestSuzuki GSX 125126 kg
  • Lowest seatSuzuki GSX 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceBajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
Suzuki GSX 12510.6 PS

Torque

Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
Suzuki GSX 1259.2 Nm

Power to weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
Suzuki GSX 12584 PS/t

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
Suzuki GSX 125125 cc

Weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
Suzuki GSX 125126 kg

Seat height

Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm
Suzuki GSX 125770 mm

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
Suzuki GSX 125167 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS200Suzuki GSX 125
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 504,900
BrandBajaj · IndiaSuzuki · Japan
Type of bikeStreetStandard
Fuel average~35 km/l—
Petrol tank12 L14.2 L
On a full tank~420 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc125 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Air
Power24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm10.6 PS @ 9,000 rpm
Torque18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm9.2 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Power to weight154 PS / tonne84 PS / tonne
Top speed136 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injection—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)126 kg (with fluids)
Seat height805 mm770 mm
Ground clearance168 mm167 mm
Wheelbase1,363 mm1,270 mm
Length × width × height—1,990 × 755 × 1,075 mm
Colours—Red, Blue
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc / Drum
ABSBoth wheels—
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 130/70-172.75 – 18 Tubeless / 90/90 – 18 Tubeless

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Suzuki GSX 125?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 makes 24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm; Suzuki GSX 125 makes 10.6 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Suzuki GSX 125?

Suzuki GSX 125 weighs about 126 kg and Bajaj Pulsar NS200 about 159 kg, so Suzuki GSX 125 is easier to push and park.

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Suzuki GSX 125: which should I buy?

Buy Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Suzuki GSX 125 if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS200 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.