Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs Honda CD 70 vs Unique UD 70

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg
Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Honda CD 703
  2. Bajaj Pulsar NS2001
  3. Unique UD 701
  • CheapestUnique UD 70Rs 118,500
  • Best fuel averageHonda CD 70~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda CD 70~468 km
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Most ground clearanceBajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc
Unique UD 7072 cc

Fuel average

Bajaj Pulsar NS20035 km/l
Honda CD 7055 km/l
Unique UD 7050 km/l

On a full tank

Bajaj Pulsar NS200420 km
Honda CD 70468 km
Unique UD 70450 km

Weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg
Unique UD 70—

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
Honda CD 70136 mm
Unique UD 70135 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS200Honda CD 70Unique UD 70
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 159,900Rs 118,500
BrandBajaj · IndiaHonda · JapanUnique · Pakistan
Type of bikeStreetEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~35 km/l~55 km/l~50 km/l
Petrol tank12 L8.5 L9 L
On a full tank~420 km~468 km~450 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc72 cc72 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirAir
Power24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm——
Torque18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm——
Power to weight154 PS / tonne——
Top speed136 km/h——
Fuel systemFuel injection—Carburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKickKick
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)—
Seat height805 mm——
Ground clearance168 mm136 mm135 mm
Wheelbase1,363 mm——
Length × width × height—1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm1,880 × 751 × 920 mm
Colours—Blue, Red, BlackBlack, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230—Drum / Drum
ABSBoth wheels—No
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 130/70-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)2.25-17 / 2.50-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month
  • Honda CD 70—a month
  • Unique UD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 does around 55 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Bajaj Pulsar NS200, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 weighs about 82 kg and Bajaj Pulsar NS200 about 159 kg, so Honda CD 70 is easier to push and park.

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Honda CD 70: which should I buy?

Buy Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if you care most about most ground clearance. Buy Honda CD 70 if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS200 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.