Bike comparison

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs Hero Splendor Plus vs TVS Apache RTR 160

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Bajaj Pulsar NS2004
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. TVS Apache RTR 1601
  • Most powerBajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
  • Most pulling powerBajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedBajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS

Torque

Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm

Power to weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t

Engine size

Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc

Fuel average

Bajaj Pulsar NS20035 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l

On a full tank

Bajaj Pulsar NS200420 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km

Top speed

Bajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h

Weight

Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg

Seat height

Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm

Ground clearance

Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsBajaj Pulsar NS200Hero Splendor PlusTVS Apache RTR 160
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandBajaj · IndiaHero · IndiaTVS · India
Type of bikeStreetEverydayStreet
Fuel average~35 km/l~65 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank12 L9.8 L12 L
On a full tank~420 km~637 km~540 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc97.2 cc160 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirAir
Power24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm16 PS @ 8,750 rpm
Torque18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Power to weight154 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne117 PS / tonne
Top speed136 km/h87 km/h114 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)137 kg (with fluids)
Seat height805 mm785 mm790 mm
Ground clearance168 mm165 mm180 mm
Wheelbase1,363 mm1,236 mm1,300 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Drum / DrumDisc 270 / Disc 200
ABSBoth wheelsNo (linked brakes)Front wheel
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 130/70-172.75-18 / 2.75-1890/90-17 / 110/80-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Bajaj Pulsar NS200, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 makes 24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and Bajaj Pulsar NS200 about 159 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Bajaj Pulsar NS200 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.