Bike comparison

Kawasaki Ninja 500 vs United US 150

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Kawasaki Ninja 500

Kawasaki Ninja 500

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 451 cc
  • 45 PS
  • ~27 km/l
  • 171 kg
United US 150

United US 150

Rs 301,000

dealer list price

  • 149 cc
  • ~40 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. United US 1502
  2. Kawasaki Ninja 5000
  • Best fuel averageUnited US 150~40 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankUnited US 150~520 km

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Kawasaki Ninja 500451 cc
United US 150149 cc

Fuel average

Kawasaki Ninja 50027 km/l
United US 15040 km/l

On a full tank

Kawasaki Ninja 500378 km
United US 150520 km

Full specifications

Full specificationsKawasaki Ninja 500United US 150
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 301,000
BrandKawasaki · JapanUnited · Pakistan
Type of bikeSportsStandard
Fuel average~27 km/l~40 km/l
Petrol tank14 L13 L
On a full tank~378 km~520 km
Engine and performance
Engine size451 cc149 cc
Cylinders21
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Air
Power45 PS @ 9,000 rpm—
Torque42.6 Nm @ 6,000 rpm—
Power to weight263 PS / tonne—
Top speed185 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight171 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height785 mm—
Ground clearance135 mm—
Wheelbase1,375 mm—
Colours—Black, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 310 / Disc 220Disc / Drum
ABSBoth wheelsNo
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-1780/100-18 / 90/90-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Kawasaki Ninja 500—a month
  • United US 150—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Kawasaki Ninja 500 or United US 150?

United US 150 does around 40 km per litre against about 27 km/l for Kawasaki Ninja 500, in normal riding.

Compare Kawasaki Ninja 500 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.